Monday, June 27, 2022
HomeSportsAll squads announced, Manu at fullback for Kiwis, Staggs to five-eighth at...

All squads announced, Manu at fullback for Kiwis, Staggs to five-eighth at Tonga


All the representative squads bursting with NRL talent for the Pacific Tests have been announced, along with the NSW and Queensland teams for Origin II in Perth and Kotoni Staggs will be able to line up for Tonga after being dropped by the Blues.

The under 19 Origin squads as well as the women’s NSW and Queensland teams have also been announced.

Staggs will slot in at five-eighth for Tonga alongside Dragons young gun Junior Amone in the halves. Manly’s Christian Tuipulotu has been named make his Test debut on the wing after Daniel Tupou was chosen by NSW while Tonga have also selected Sea Eagles rookie Tolu Koula, Parramatta’s Will Penisini and Dragons centre Moses Suli out wide.

New Zealand on Wednesday morning finalised their game-day line-up to face Tonga with Joey Manu picked at fullback, Dylan Brown partnering Jahrome Hughes in the halves and hooker Brandon Smith completing a top-class spine on Saturday in Auckland.

New Zealand will be without veteran forward Isaac Liu as he will be with his partner, Jessica, for the birth of the couple’s second child this week. The 31-year-old eight-Test Kiwi was named in the initial squad for the encounter at Mt Smart Stadium.

“It’s an exciting time for everyone involved having international rugby league back on deck after so long,” said coach Michael Maguire. “There’s a real buzz among the players for what is such a significant occasion for the Kiwi jersey and for the game as a whole.

“We’ve been able to bring together a group of players who have been in tremendous form so far this season and they’re desperate to do well for their country. It’s a special thrill giving debuts to Dylan, Marata, Ronaldo and Moses. They really deserve this opportunity.”

Papua New Guinea announced their team for their Campbelltown clash with Fiji. Storm centre Justin Olam, Rabbtiohs winger Alex Johnston, Broncos veteran David Mead and Roosters utility Lachlan Lam will form the basis of the Kumuls side.

Fiji will feature the likes of Storm prop Tui Kamikamica, Panthers forward Viliame Kikau, Rabbitohs centre Taane Milne and wing threats Maika Sivo (Parramatta) and Mikaele Ravalawa (Dragons).

Samoa have also named a team filled with NRL talent for their clash with Cook Islands. Martin Taupau, Jaydn Su’A and David Nofoaluma will be at the forefront of the Toa Samoa squad. Esan Marsters, Makahesi Makatoa and Brendan Piakura headline the players with NRL experience in the Cook Islands team.

SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA - JUNE 08: Kotoni Staggs of the Blues runs the ball during game one of the 2022 State of Origin series between the New South Wales Blues and the Queensland Maroons at Accor Stadium on June 08, 2022 in Sydney, Australia. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Kotoni Staggs. (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Friday features the women’s Origin clash in Canberra before New Zealands host top-class rugby league for the first time since 2019 when the Kiwis take on Tonga in Auckland.

Campbelltown will be the venue for the Pacific double header featuring Samoa against the Cook Islands, followed by Papua New Guinea taking on Fiji.

The Representative Round ends with the men’s Origin showdown in Perth where NSW need to win to keep the series alive after Queensland’s 16-10 upset in game one.

Representative Round
(all times AEST)

  • Origin women’s under 19 at Leichhardt Oval on Thursday June 23: Women’s game at 5.45pm, men’s game at 7.45pm
  • Women’s State of Origin at Canberra’s GIO Stadium on Friday, June 24 at 7.45pm
  • New Zealand Kiwi Ferns v Tonga women’s Test in Auckland on Saturday, June 25 at 1.10pm
  • New Zealand Kiwis v Tonga men’s Test in Auckland on Saturday, June 25 at 3.20pm
  • Pacific double header featuring Samoa v Cook Islands at 5.40pm and PNG v Fiji at Campbelltown Stadium on Saturday, June 25 at 7.50pm
  • State of Origin II at Perth’s Optus Stadium on Sunday, June 26 at 7.50pm

Thursday, June 23

Women’s U19 State of Origin: 5.45pm at Leichhardt Oval

NSW

  1. Jada Taylo
  2. Petera Lio
  3. Andie Robinson
  4. Mia Middleton
  5. Cassey Tohi-Hiku
  6. Losana Lutu
  7. Tayla Montgomery
  8. Monalisa Soliola
  9. Rueben Cherrington
  10. Ruby-Jean Kennard
  11. Leilani Wilson
  12. Chantel Tugaga
  13. Iesha Duckett
  14. Anneka Wilson
  15. Tiana Kore
  16. Tahleisha Maeva
  17. Jules Kirkpatrick
  18. Rosemarie Beckett
  19. Chloe Jackson
  20. Alanna Dummett
  21. Salma Nour
  22. Milly Lupo

Queensland

  1. Chantay Kiria-Ratu
  2. Jetaya Faifua
  3. Jasmine Peters
  4. Emmanita Paki
  5. Helen Uitualagi
  6. Jada Ferguson
  7. Jayde Herdegen
  8. April Ngatupuna
  9. Lily-Rose Kolc
  10. Fiona Jahnke
  11. Otesa Pule
  12. Hannah Larson
  13. Georgina Tuitaalili
  14. Montana Mook
  15. Lavinia Kitai
  16. Felila Kia
  17. Jacinta Carter
  18. Ellie Williamson
  19. Sunny Gerrard
  20. Tahlia Marshall
  21. Lillian Yarrow
  22. Atlanta Peters

Men’s U19 State of Origin: 7.45pm at Leichhardt Oval

NSW 

  1. Terrell Kalo Kalo (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  2. Utuloa Asomua (Canberra Raiders)
  3. Paul Alamoti (Canterbury Bulldogs)
  4. Brad Morkos (Canberra Raiders)
  5. Jack Bostock (Illawarra Steelers)
  6. Thomas Weaver (Tweed Seagulls)
  7. Jonah Pezet (Melbourne Storm)
  8. Max Bradbury (Newcastle Knights)
  9. Tyler Moriarty (Sydney Roosters)
  10. Justin Matamua (Wests Tigers)
  11. Oryn Keeley (Newcastle Knights)
  12. Brandon Tumeth (Wests Tigers)
  13. Trey Mooney (Canberra Raiders)
  14. Jack Cole (Penrith Panthers)
  15. Toby Couchman (Illawarra Steelers)
  16. Larry Muagututia (Parramatta Eels)
  17. Jacob Webster (Illawarra Steelers)
  18. Charlie Thompson (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  19. Oskar Bryant (Tweed Seagulls)
  20. Samuela Fainu (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  21. Jaylan De Groot (Tweed Seagulls)

Queensland

  1. Isaiah Iongi (Penrith Panthers)
  2. Jacob Mene (Townsville Blackhawks)
  3. Jojo Fifita (Gold Coast Titans)
  4. Robert Toia (Sydney Roosters)
  5. Xavier Chatfield-Mooka (Sydney Roosters)
  6. Harradyn Wilson (Souths Logan Magpies)
  7. Thomas Duffy (Townsville Blackhawks)
  8. Xavier Va’a (Sydney Roosters)
  9. Blake Mozer (Brisbane Broncos)
  10. Paul Bryan (Newcastle Knights)
  11. Eddie Hampson (Townsville Blackhawks)
  12. Jack Howarth (Melbourne Storm)
  13. Luke Jack (Townsville Blackhawks)
  14. Jye Gray (Souths Logan Magpies)
  15. Ben Te Kura (Norths Devils)
  16. Josiah Pahulu (Burleigh Bears)
  17. Kuli Finefeuiaki (Townsville Blackhawks),
  18. Ragarive Wavik (Townsville Blackhawks)
  19. Tane Kiriona (Canberra Raiders)
  20. Kaleb Ngamanu (Tweed Seagulls)
  21. Shaun Packer (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  22. Angus Hinchey (Norths Devils)
Maroons captain Ali Brigginshaw (right) tackles Centre for NSW Women is number 4Isabelle Kelly

(Photo by Dan Peled/Getty Images)

Friday, June 24

Women’s State of Origin: 7.45pm at GIO Stadium

NSW

1. Emma Tonegato (St George Illawarra Dragons)
2. Yasmin Clydsdale (Sydney Roosters)
3. Jess Sergis (Sydney Roosters)
4. Isabelle Kelly (Sydney Roosters)
5. Tiana Penitani (Parramatta Eels)
6. Kirra Dibb (Newcastle Knights)
7. Rachael Pearson (St George Illawarra Dragons)
8. Simaima Taufa (Parramatta Eels)
9. Keeley Davis (St George Illawarra Dragons)
10. Millie Boyle (Newcastle Knights)
11. Kezie Apps (c) (St George Illawarra Dragons)
12. Shaylee Bent (St George Illawarra Dragons)
13. Hannah Southwell (Newcastle Knights)
14. Quincy Dodd (St George Illawarra Dragons)
15. Sarah Togatuki (Sydney Roosters)
16. Caitlan Johnston (Newcastle Knights)
17. Olivia Kernick (Sydney Roosters)
18. Sam Bremner (Cronulla Sharks – NSW Women’s Premiership)
19. Teagan Berry (St George Illawarra Dragons)
20. Filomina Hanisi (Parramatta Eels)
21. Talei Holmes (St George Illawarra Dragons)
22. Corban Baxter (Sydney Roosters)

Queensland

  1. Tamika Upton – Central Queensland Capras
  2. Emily Bass – Wynnum Manly Seagulls
  3. Evania Pelite – Souths Logan Magpies
  4. Shenae Ciesiolka – Brisbane Tigers
  5. Julia Robinson – West Brisbane Panthers
  6. Tarryn Aiken – Tweed Seagulls
  7. Ali Brigginshaw – Brisbane Tigers
  8. Chelsea Lenarduzzi – Burleigh Bears
  9. Brittany Breayley-Nati – Souths Logan Magpies
  10. Shannon Mato – Tweed Seagulls
  11. Tallisha Harden – Burleigh Bears
  12. Tazmin Gray – Burleigh Bears
  13. Destiny Brill – North Queensland Gold Stars
  14. Lauren Brown – Burleigh Bears
  15. Jessika Elliston – Tweed Seagulls
  16. Steph Hancock – Souths Logan Magpies
  17. Tiana Raftstrand-Smith – Burleigh Bears
  18. Zahara Temara – Burleigh Bears
  19. Karina Brown – Burleigh Bears
  20. Romy Teitzel – North Queensland Gold Stars
  21. Keilee Joseph – Central Coast Roosters – NSWRL
  22. Sara Sautia – Souths Logan Magpies

Saturday, June 25

Kiwi Ferns v Mate Ma’a Tonga Women: 1.10pm (AEST) at Mt Smart Stadium

Kiwi Ferns: Amy Turner, Annetta-Claudia Nu’uausala, Autumn-Rain Stephens Daly, Charlotte Scanlan, Christyl Stowers, Georgia Hale, Hailee-Jay Maunsell, Kararaina Wira-Kohu, Karli Hansen, Katelyn Vaha’akolo, Krystal Rota, Laishon Albert-Jones, Madison Bartlett, Mya Hill-Moana, Ngatokotoru Arakua, Nita Maynard, Page, McGregor, Raecene McGregor, Roxy Murdoch.

Mate Ma’a Tonga: Laikha Clarke (Gold Coast Titans), Tegan Dymock (St George Illawarra Dragons), Keisharn Hala (Brisbane Tigers), Elenoa Havea, Haylee Hifo (Mounties), Kalosipani Hopoate (Sydney Roosters), Bridget Hoy (Tweed Seagulls) Mary Latu, Amelia Mafi, Seli Mailangi (Parramatta Eels), Shannon Muru (South Sydney Rabbitohs), Kimberly Nikua (St Marys), Monica Samita, Natasha Penitani (Cronulla Sharks), China Polata (Brisbane Broncos), Pier Pritchard (North Sydney Bears), Erana Reti (St George Dragons), Luisa Sekona (West Brisbane Panthers), Lavinia Tauhalaliku, Ana Taumalolo.

AUCKLAND, NEW ZEALAND - JUNE 22: Jesse Bromwich of the Kiwis (C) is tackled during the Oceania league test between the Kiwis and Mate Ma'a Tonga at Mt Smart Stadium on June 22, 2019 in Auckland, New Zealand. (Photo by Fiona Goodall/Getty Images)

Jesse Bromwich is tackled in the 2019 Test between the Kiwis and Tonga at Mt Smart Stadium. (Photo by Fiona Goodall/Getty Images)

New Zealand v Mate Ma’a Tonga: 3.20pm AEST at Mt Smart Stadium

Kiwis

  1. Joseph Manu (Roosters)
  2. Ronaldo Mulitalo (Sharks)
  3. Marata Niukore (Eels)
  4. Peta Hiku (Cowboys)
  5. Jordan Rapana (Raiders)
  6. Dylan Brown (Eels)
  7. Jahrome Hughes (Storm)
  8. Jesse Bromwich (Storm)
  9. Brandon Smith (Storm)
  10. James Fisher-Harris (Panthers)
  11. Isaiah Papalii (Eels)
  12. Kenny Bromwich (Storm)
  13. Joseph Tapine (Raiders)
  14. Kieran Foran (Sea Eagles)
  15. Moses Leota (Panthers)
  16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Storm)
  17. Briton Nikora (Sharks)
  18. Jordan Riki (Broncos)
  19. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors)
  20. Te Maire Martin (Broncos)
  21. Scott Sorensen (Panthers)
  22. Erin Clark (Titans)
  23. Ken Maumalo (Tigers)
  24. Griffin Neame (Cowboys)

Daniel Tupou. (Photo by Fiona Goodall/Getty Images)

Tonga

Tolotau Koula (Sea Eagles), Daniel Tupou (Roosters), Siosifa Talakai (Sharks), Moses Suli (Dragons), Sione Katoa (Sharks), Kotoni Staggs (Broncos), Talatau Amone (Dragons), Siosiua Taukieaho (Roosters), Siliva Havili (Rabbitohs), Addin Fonua-Blake (Warriors), Sitili Tupouniua (Roosters), Keaon Koloamatangi (Rabbitohs), Jason Taumalolo (Cowboys), Soni Luke (Panthers), Haumole Olakau’atu (Sea Eagles), Tevita Pangai jnr (Bulldogs), Tevita Tatola (Rabbitohs), Moeaki Fotuaika (Titans), Will Penisini (Eels), Isaiya Katoa (Panthers), Andrew Fifita (Sharks), Joe Ofahengaue (Wests Tigers), Starford To’a (Wests Tigers), Christian Tuipulotu (Sea Eagles), Eliesa Katoa (Warriors)

Martin Tapau

Martin Taupau. (Photo by Kai Schwoerer/Getty Images)

Samoa v Cook Islands: 5.40pm at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

Samoa

  1. Charlie Staines (Penrith Panthers)
  2. Taylan May (Penrith Panthers)
  3. Izack Tago (Penrith Panthers)
  4. Jaxson Paulo (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  5. David Nofoaluma (Wests Tigers)
  6. Chanel Harris-Tavita (Warriors)
  7. Anthony Milford (Newcastle Knights)
  8. Martin Taupau (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  9. Jazz Tevaga (Warriors)
  10. Francis Molo (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  11. Josh Schuster (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  12. Jaydn Su’A (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  13. Josh Aloiai (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)
  14. Fa’amanau Brown (Canterbury Bulldogs)
  15. Keenan Palasia (Brisbane Broncos)
  16. Spencer Leniu (Penrith Panthers)
  17. Bunty Afoa (Warriors)
  18. Mathew Feagai (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  19. Ronald Volkman (Warriors)
  20. Toafofoa Sipley (Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles)

Cook Islands

  1. Kayal Iro (Newtown Jets)
  2. Steven Marsters (Thirroul Butchers)
  3. Anthony Gelling (NZ)
  4. Reuben Rennie (Newtown Jets)
  5. Malachi Morgan (Southport)
  6. Esan Marsters (Gold Coast Titans)
  7. Reece Joyce (NZ)
  8. Vincent Rennie (Newtown Jets)
  9. Aaron Teroi (Central Queensland Capras)
  10. Xavier Willison (Brisbane Broncos)
  11. Brendan Piakura (Brisbane Broncos)
  12. Pride Pettersen-Robati (Warriors)
  13. Tinirau Arona (Wakefield)
  14. Brodie Tamarua (NZ)
  15. Moses Noovao-McGreal (Norths Devils)
  16. Makahesi Makatoa (Parramatta Eels)
  17. Davvy Moale (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  18. Reuben Porter (Tweed Heads)
  19. Geoff Daniela (St Marys)
  20. Andre Iro (Southport)

Papua New Guinea v Fiji: 7.50pm at Campbelltown Sports Stadium

Papua New Guinea Rugby League 2017

 (Image: NRL)

PNG

  1. Alex Johnston (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  2. Robert Derby (Northern Pride)
  3. David Mead (Brisbane Broncos)
  4. Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm)
  5. Terry Wapi (PNG Hunters)
  6. Kyle Laybutt (Townsville Blackhawks)
  7. Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters)
  8. Epel Kapinias (Wynnum Manly Seagulls)
  9. Wartovo Puara (PNG Hunters)
  10. Sylvester Namo (PNG Hunters),
  11. Daniel Russell (Easts Tigers)
  12. Nixon Putt (Central Capras)
  13. Jacob Alick (Gold Coast Titans)
  14. Liam Horne (Norths Devils)
  15. Emmanuel Waine (PNG Hunters)
  16. McKenzie Yei (Central Capras)
  17. Dilbert Issac (PNG Hunters)
  18. Junior Rop (PNG Hunters)
  19. Sherwin Tanabi (PNG Hunters)
  20. Solo Wane (Souths Logan)

Fiji

  1. Sunia Turuva (Penrith Panthers)
  2. Mikaele Ravalawa (St George Illawarra Dragons)
  3. Semi Valemei (Canberra Raiders)
  4. Waqa Blake (Parramatta Eels)
  5. Maika Sivo (Parramatta Eels)
  6. Kevin Naiqama (Sydney Roosters)
  7. Nautu’a Masima
  8. Joseph Ratu (Tweed Seagulls)
  9. Penioni Tagituimua (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)
  10. Tui Kamikamica (Melbourne Storm)
  11. Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers)
  12. Taniela Sadrugu (North Queensland Cowboys)
  13. Taane Milne (South Sydney Rabbitohs)
  14. Issac Lumelume (Canterbury Bulldogs)
  15. Pio Seci
  16. Lamar Liolevave (Tweed Seagulls)
  17. Kaylen Miller
  18. Ralulu Nasoki (Bomballa Blue Heelers)
  19. Waqasaqa Qiolevu (Yasawa Saints)
  20. Mesake Kurititoga (Nadera Panthers)
Maika Sivo gives the thumbs up

Maika Sivo (Photo by Cameron Spencer/Getty Images)

Sunday, June 26

State of Origin II: 7.50pm AEST at Optus Stadium

New South Wales: 

  1. James Tedesco (c)
  2. Brian To’o
  3. Matt Burton
  4. Stephen Crichton
  5. Daniel Tupou
  6. Jarome Luai
  7. Nathan Cleary
  8. Payne Haas
  9. Api Koroisau
  10. Jake Trbojevic
  11. Cameron Murray
  12. Liam Martin
  13. Isaah Yeo
    Interchange
  14. Damien Cook
  15. Angus Crichton
  16. Junior Paulo
  17. Siosifa Talakai
  18. Nicho Hynes
  19. Joseph Suaalii
  20. Jordan McLean
  21. Clint Gutherson
  22. Victor Radley

Queensland: 

  1. Kalyn Ponga
  2. Selwyn Cobbo
  3. Valentine Holmes
  4. Dane Gagai
  5. Murray Taulagi
  6. Cameron Munster
  7. Daly Cherry-Evans
  8. Lindsay Collins
  9. Ben Hunt
  10. Josh Papalii
  11. Kurt Capewell
  12. Felise Kaufusi
  13. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
  14. Harry Grant
  15. Jai Arrow
  16. Patrick Carrigan
  17. Jeremiah Nanai
  18. Tom Dearden
  19. Thomas Flegler
  20. Beau Fermor
  21. Corey Oates
  22. Reece Walsh



RELATED ARTICLES

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Most Popular

Recent Comments